The inaugural youth ice climbing championship was in 2013 in Saas Grund, Switzerland.

 The 2014 youth world ice climbing championship took place in Champagny-en-Vanoise, France.  “The support of the youth is very important for the development of the sport,” said Stoecker. “The youth competitions are a perfect playfield for future champions to gain competition experience and a winner mentality,” said Urs Stoeker, president of the UIAA Ice Climbing Commission.

Janez Svoljak, 20, of Slovenia wins lead for 19-21 year olds, the future star of ice comps  Photo UIAA

Janez Svoljak, 20, of Slovenia wins lead for 19-21 year olds, the future star of ice comps Photo UIAA

Martina Kratochvilova, 19, from the Czech Republic is winner of Women's lead  Photo UIAA

Martina Kratochvilova, 19, from the Czech Republic is winner of Women’s lead Photo UIAA

Women’s Lead

article continues after advertisement

Category (13-15 years)

1. Sina Goetz, Switzerland (9.1)
2. Valeria Bogdan, Russia (8.1)
3. Emma Powell,  Great Britain (7)

Category (16-18 years)

1.  Vivien Labarile, Switzerland (9.15)
2. Nadezda Smirnova, Russia (7.13)
3. Alena Kochebaeva, Russia (6.09)

Category (19-21 years)

1. Martina Kratochvilova, Czech Republic (11.18)
2. Ekaterina Koscheeva, Russia (11.18)
3. Alexandria Vasilevykh, Russia (6.10)

Men’s Lead

Category (13-15 years)

1. Lukasz Goetz, Switzerland (Top 4.46)|
2. Nikita Likhanov, Russia (13.2)
3. Nikita Proschenko, Russia (10.1)

Category (16-18 years)

1. Radomir Proschenko, Russia (Top 3.26)
2. Sebestian Schweizer, Switzerland (Top 4.53)
3. Yannick Glatthard, Switzerland (Top 5.19)

Category (19 -21 years)

1. Janez Svoljak, Slovenia (Top 6:58)
2. Kevin Huser, Switzerland (19.26)
3. Matthis Dumas, France (16.20)

Women’s Speed

Category (13-15  years)

1. Elizaveta Vorobeva, Russia
2. Sina Goetz, Switzerland
3. Valeriia Bogdan, Russia

Category 16-18 years)

1. Nadezda Smirnova, Russia
2. Alena Kochebaeva, Russia
3. Vivien Labarile, Switzerland

Category (19-21 years)

1. Ekaterina Koshcheeva, Russia
2. Aleksandra Vasilevykh, Russia
3. Sandrine Imboden, Switzerland

Men’s Speed

Category (13-15 years)

1. Nikita Proshchenko, Russia
2. Vladislav Belyanin, Russia
3. Maksim Sitiakov, RussiaCategory (16-18 years)

1. Radomir Proshchenko, Russia
2. Ivan Khlebnikov, Russia
3. Sergey Rypolov, Russia

Category (19-21 years)

1. Leonid Malykh, Russia
2. Vladimir Kartashev, Russia
3. Mathis Dumas, France

Source:  UIAA


Related