The Pan-American Youth Championships took place at Horizon Roc in Montreal from Oct. 30 to Nov. 5.

A number of Canadians climbed their way on to podiums, including a number of first place finishes.

Your new Youth B PanAm Champions, Babette Roy and Guy Mcnamee! Congrats to all the climbers.

A post shared by Gripped Magazine Comps (@grippedmagazinecomps) on

Below are first place finishers and Canadian results for all categories except combined. You can find full results here.

Youth A Boulder Female/Male 1st: Brooke Raboutou / Colin Wills
Canada Youth A Boulder Female / Male
Madison Fischer (8) / Aidan Doyle (6)
Sophie Buitendyk (9) / David Trudeau (8)
Catherine Carkner (10) / Zach Richardson (9)
Georgia Bank (11) / Manh Ellis (13)
Julia Bunko (12) / Mitchell Haight (17)
Yinki Ying (13) / Zach Mathieu (19)
Chloe Earle (14)

Youth B Boulder Female/Male 1st: Babette Roy / Guy McNamee
Canada Youth A Boulder Female / Male
Babette Roy (1) / Guy McNamee (1)
Indiana Chapman (9) / Owen Gambling (8)
Sonya Colliander (11) / Dries di Rosa (10)
Lola Rabinovitch (13) / Ethan Wyett (12)
Stephanie Chow (15) / Hugo Valence (14)
Megan Bokenfohr (17) / Victor Baudrand (16)
—- / Ben Newman (18)

Juniors Boulder Female/Male 1st: Megan Hayes /
Canada Juniors Boulder Female / Male
Justine McCarney (5) / Lucas Uchida (1)
Zoe Beauchemin (9) / Tosh Sherkat (4)
Mika Hosoi (11) / Rahul Sapra (8)
Remington Irwin (13) / Kyle Murdoch (9)
– / Jakob Elliot (11)
– / Max Boisvert (14)
– / Dylan Saffery (15)
– / Hayden Jones (18)

Youth A Speed Female/Male 1st: Arabella Jariel / Nickolaie Rivadeneira
Canada Youth A Speed Female/Male:
Catherine Carkner (11) / Aidan Doyle (11)
Yinki Ying (12) / Manh Ellis (12)
Caitlyn Williams (15) / Sam Bouchard (13)
Manon MacKasey (20) / Zach Mathieu (14)
Allyson Bergeron (21) / Nathaneal Tremblay (17)
Chloe Earle (21) / Alex White (18)
– / Neelanjay Anthwal (20)
– / Mitchell Haight (21)

Youth B Speed Female/Male 1st: Mia Bawendi / Jordan Fishman
Canada Youth B Speed Female/Male:
Babette Roy (6) / Emile Levesque (6)
Aurelie Huppe (7) / Brennan Doyle (8)
Genevieve Phipps (8) / Hugo Valence (9)
Indiana Chapman (9) / Vic Baudrand (10)
Stephanie Chow (11) / Guy McNamee (11)
Brielle Zacharias (12) / Kindar McNamee (13)
Paige Boklaschuk (13) / Hugo Dorval (18)
– / Mateo Guitard (20)

Juniors Speed Female/Male 1st: Kelly Piper / Carlos Granja
Juniors Canada Speed Male:
Alex Closset (7)
Hayden Jones (9)
Max Boisvert (13)
Kyle Murdoch (14)
Rahul Sapra (16)
Sam Dextraze (17
Dylan Saffery (19)

Youth A Lead Female/Male 1st: Brooke Raboutou / Ross Fulkerson
Canada Youth A Lead Female/Male:
Chloe Earle (7) / David Trudeau (6)
Catherine Carkner (8) / Aidan Doyle (7)
Sophie Buitendyk (13) / Manh Ellis (8)
Yinki Ying (15) / Michell Haight (11)
Dana Monteith (16) / Guillaume Sirois (15)
Sophie Valence (20) / Zach Mathieu (16)

Youth B Lead Female/Male 1st: Indiana Chapman / Zander Waller
Canada Youth B Lead Female/Male:
Babette Roy (4) / Kindar McNamee (3)
Paige Boklaschuk (7) / Guy McNamee (6)
Sonya Colliander (9) / Ethan Hoffman (9)
Lola Rabinovitch (10) / Brenna Doyle (11)
Stephanie Chow (11) / Hugo Dorval (14)
Riley Galloway (13) / Ben Newman (14)
– / Hugo Valence (19)

Juniors Lead Female/Male 1st: Claire Buhrfeind / Lucas Uchida
Canada Juniors Lead Female/Male:
Mika Hosoi (5) / Lucas Uchida (1)
Justine McCarney (9) / Kyle Murdoch (8)
Remington Irwin (10) / Dylan Saffery (10)
– / Rahul Sapra (11)
– / Jack Wyett (16)
– / Max Boisvert (17)
– / Tosh Sherkat (18)

Report error or omission

Related